Audiosoft Forums : EJukebox Last active: Never
Not logged in [Login - Register]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread Poll:
 Pages:  1  2  3
Author: Subject: Fresh Install Win7 missing dependencies?
CiXel
Member
***




Posts: 290
Registered: 4-3-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-13-2010 at 04:25 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Fresh Install Win7 missing dependencies?

Yesterday I installed Windows 7 on my machine. I then installed EJ to its own folder ie. c:\ejukebox
Flash popped up to install via EJ successfully.
When I hit the 'update datbase' button in config
I was greeted by a series of dependency errors ie.
http://img84.imageshack.us/img84/6862/ejocx.png

While I presume this is some netframework thing, I was surprised there was no dependency check done upon install. This is a bad first time user experience.

Can you tell me which .net version package (or otherwise) EJ is expecting to be in place? I don't want to trial and error at the moment as I'm trying to keep this machine lean and mean?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-13-2010 at 08:55 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
64 bit or 32bit windows7?
does it only happen when you click that Update Database button?

in this installer i have added that file. if the file already exists it will not replace it but it will register it.
please try this out and let me know if it fixes it.

Attachment: EJukebox_v5.45ocxfix_Setup.exe (14.06mb)
This file has been downloaded 260 times





:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
CiXel
Member
***




Posts: 290
Registered: 4-3-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-13-2010 at 09:40 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Sorry win7 x32

I'll give the new installer a go.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-13-2010 at 10:51 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
any luck?



:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
CiXel
Member
***




Posts: 290
Registered: 4-3-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-13-2010 at 10:57 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Ok, that seemed to have take care of that error and I can add files successfully.

Next issue on fresh install:
White 'now playing' album screen:
http://img526.imageshack.us/img526/4729/ejwhite.png
This is presently set up using the internal Player.

When I use winamp I get 'could not sync':
http://img580.imageshack.us/img580/1258/ejwinamp.png
but my directory is definitely set correctly in the ini


I love new os'es ;)
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-13-2010 at 11:07 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
ok great i will add that file to the full installer.

does the white square go away?

does it open winamp automatically when you check 'use winamp'?
should work if you start winamp once and then check that option while winamp is already running.




:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
CiXel
Member
***




Posts: 290
Registered: 4-3-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-13-2010 at 11:10 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
The white square has not disappeared after many reboots and restarts. The now playing area does display 'first time album cover lookup' when it tries.

As for Winamp, it launches successfully, but I still get that message.

(I'm still running 'unregistered', would that play into any of this somehow?)
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-13-2010 at 11:20 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
You installed to C:\EJukebox\?

so the white square doesn't go away when you click >>?
can you play songs with internal player?




:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
CiXel
Member
***




Posts: 290
Registered: 4-3-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-13-2010 at 11:24 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Installed to E:\Jukebox
I can try C:\

White square does not go aware when advanced.
The music plays fine and I can navigate properly.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-13-2010 at 11:26 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
odd maybe try right clicking the white and see if anything happens



:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
CiXel
Member
***




Posts: 290
Registered: 4-3-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-13-2010 at 11:27 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Same on C:\

Shelf 3d and the Carousel both work
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
CiXel
Member
***




Posts: 290
Registered: 4-3-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-13-2010 at 11:48 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
If I right click the file, it bring up what looks to be an HTML dialog (with forward back navigation etc) it's looking for a file
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-14-2010 at 12:10 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
i am not sure if maybe that lowercase e needs to be uppercase

please check u2u

and i wonder did you not have windows media player installed? is it even possible to install windows 7 without it being installed i don't know.
but installing the newest windows media player might fix the white square.




:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
CiXel
Member
***




Posts: 290
Registered: 4-3-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-14-2010 at 01:48 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Quote:

did you not have windows media player installed?

Actually, that's correct.
I have installed Window 7 N, which does not include WMP by default. I did not think it would be an issue since I always use Winamp to playback.

I did install it after the fact to get the internal player to work, in case that was the reason for some of my woes, but no luck. I also reinstalled EJ after doing so and still no dice. Very odd indeed.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-14-2010 at 01:49 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
ah ok so maybe that file is not needed in the installer after all since i think it installs with windows media player.

still white...trying to figure out how that could happen

winamp...do you have UAC turned on or off?




:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
CiXel
Member
***




Posts: 290
Registered: 4-3-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-14-2010 at 02:06 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Perhaps you should throw in a quick dependency check for WMP. Windows N is a standard version in Europe. (I should ask Pirk if he's tried win 7)

my UAC is at the 2nd to the last. I will try with it off as well

u2u forthcoming
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
CiXel
Member
***




Posts: 290
Registered: 4-3-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-14-2010 at 02:08 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
I'm still white, but the EJ overlay is now intercepting the clicks and showing EJ menu options.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-14-2010 at 02:16 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Pirk is using Win7 so must have installed WMP and winamp works for him.
Forgot Europe outlawed windows media player installing with Windows itself.

here is a new exe hopefully it will fix the white square for you.




:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
CiXel
Member
***




Posts: 290
Registered: 4-3-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-14-2010 at 02:26 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
I'll give it a go now.
FYI UAC off still getting Winamp sync error. Currently at version 5.581

Let me see if an older version works better.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
CiXel
Member
***




Posts: 290
Registered: 4-3-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-14-2010 at 02:37 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
No go on the white album fix.

Winamp 5.572 syncs betterer. Weirdly, the winamp displays 'pulses' in the playlist every second or so, I guess that's the interval the EJ is updating the song info. This was the same version I was using in XP. I'll keep playing with it.


So much for a clean install making things easy...
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-14-2010 at 02:48 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
ok so old winamp works and new winamp does not
and still just a white square but both winamp and internal work otherwise.
correct me if i wrong




:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
CiXel
Member
***




Posts: 290
Registered: 4-3-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-14-2010 at 02:57 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
That's peculiar as I ran the installer for 5.581, but ran the old .exe in place for 5.572.

In any case Winamp's new beta 5.59 (3303) seems to sync correctly. So nothing should require updating.

The 'pulsing' is even odder now that I'm watching it: the up next (2.) song is fine, but the (1.) song gets overwritten (it's usually the 'nowplaying' track) I wonder if it's related to the white album area.

Perhaps I should blow this Win7 install out and try over over ;)
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-14-2010 at 03:03 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
another white square fix try



:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
CiXel
Member
***




Posts: 290
Registered: 4-3-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-14-2010 at 03:25 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Negatory.

Ugh. I'm going to do a clean install of Win7 tomorrow and give everything another go. I appreciate your effort, but don't want you chasing false ghosts. I'll make sure to put WMP on before I install.

The song info being constantly fed to winamp is also making it unusable. It keeps overwriting with the same 2 songs (only songs 12 and 156 in the DB, so no real relation) Totally bonkers.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
CiXel
Member
***




Posts: 290
Registered: 4-3-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-14-2010 at 02:28 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Fresh Install - Day 2

Installed Fresh Windows 7 N
Install wmp12 add-on
Installed New Winamp beta to E:\Winamp
Launched once and then closed.

Install EJ with default 5.45 setup file to E:\EJukebox

Launched EJ
Did a small music import
First Load

http://img573.imageshack.us/img573/8296/ejfirstload.png

Whites boxes album and carousel
Install Flash?
Why yes I will.

EJ Auto refreshes
We have Carousel

http://img222.imageshack.us/img222/1896/ejafterflash.png

Flip EJ to use Winamp player
EJ launches winamp, the complains of sync

http://img707.imageshack.us/img707/3750/ejwinamp3.png

I can try install using non-N version, but it should be working.

I can also provide you a Win7 N edition demo if you'd like to try in a Virtual Machine

Thoughts? Other things you'd like me to try as 'next steps'?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
CiXel
Member
***




Posts: 290
Registered: 4-3-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-14-2010 at 06:02 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
So I found an old 5.30 setup.exe on my computer and installed on Win7 and the 'Now playing' screen is fine. Additionally 5.30 does not make me startup in administrator mode each time.

I then 'upgraded' to 5.45 and now I'm back to the 'white' screen. Additionally EJ now requires administrator to start up.

It doesn't seem to be a skin issue as Legacy, Blue, and Vinyl do the same thing
I reverted back to 5.3 for the moment.


Winamp still has the syncing error message, but sends the first song over and starts to play it (nothing up next). If I force advancing the 'up next song' it will send song #2 over to winamp's playlist successfully, but also sends another song to the #1 slot (always the same song 'meltdown' in this case)
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-14-2010 at 08:58 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
try running exe v5.45 do you still get the white square when you startup v5.45 with winamp closed and internal player enabled in EJ options?



:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
CiXel
Member
***




Posts: 290
Registered: 4-3-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-14-2010 at 09:18 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally posted by Audiosoft
try running exe v5.45 do you still get the white square when you startup v5.45 with winamp closed and internal player enabled in EJ options?


Yes. 5.45 winamp closed only internal player enabled still white.

Manifest deleted. Still white.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-14-2010 at 09:23 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
look see if this file lists the current winamp playlist with EJ and winamp enabled
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Winamp\winamp.m3u




:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
CiXel
Member
***




Posts: 290
Registered: 4-3-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 11-14-2010 at 09:29 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally posted by Audiosoft
look see if this file lists the current winamp playlist with EJ and winamp enabled
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Winamp\winamp.m3u

Yes the file exists and is reflected in Winamp, but is showing the phantom song #1 'meltdown' that keeps getting pushed over.

Let me turn off autoplay and create mini playlist and see what happens. (not really helpful since EJ only pushes the current song and the upnext song, so it's exhibiting the same thing)
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
 Pages:  1  2  3
Post new thread Poll:

Go To Top

Audiosoft Home | Download EJukebox for Windows | Register EJukebox
©2016 Audiosoft Network. All rights reserved.
[queries: 16]
HTML5 Color Picker for CSS Opacity
Short Url Service with Stats