Audiosoft Forums : EJukebox Last active: Never
Not logged in [Login - Register]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread Poll:
 Pages:  1  2  3
Author: Subject: eJukebox 4.85 Released
rllercstr7
Member
***




Posts: 377
Registered: 8-2-2004
Location: US
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-23-2007 at 05:28 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Audiosoft I have tried adjusting all of thoose volume levels, but Transviz just is not working right. The visualization looks the same whether I am playing music or have playback stopped which is not right at all. I am using an optical sound card, the Turtle Beach Montego DDL, if that helps at all. Thanks!
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member rllercstr7's Aim
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-23-2007 at 09:13 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Audiosoft,

Thanks for the "searchboxon.jpg" new skin element. We will have something more to play around.. Nice effect on your ej remix skin!

Otherwise concerning transviz, same problem here than rllercstr7: I have no device that ajusts transviz in my recording panel.




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-23-2007 at 09:44 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
RE: Transviz
Have you guys tried changing the recording device under the audio tab? I am afraid it is up to you to figure it out for yourself. I have yet to get Transviz working on my Vista installation so I feel your pain. Sound card recording settings needs to enable wave, stereo mix, or what you hear for it to work. if you don't have those options a new driver may help.




:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Zee33
Junior Member
**




Posts: 30
Registered: 8-9-2007
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-23-2007 at 07:39 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Sorry to keep bringing this up

I still don't see a place on the home view of ejukebox 4.845 to add links . Just want to burn playlist easier thats all .
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-23-2007 at 07:45 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
OK Audiosoft.. I'm also in favour of a new driver. I'll try that!



:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-23-2007 at 07:55 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Zee33,

I am going to work on that tonight. stay tuned




:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Zee33
Junior Member
**




Posts: 30
Registered: 8-9-2007
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-23-2007 at 08:01 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Cool

Thanks Man , I appreciate that !!!
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-23-2007 at 09:59 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Transviz..

Well no chance for me:
"Sigmatel STAC 92XX C-Major HD audio controls do not have an option to record from an internal source within the system such as from the CD-ROM (CD-In) or a mixer. Only external sources are available such as the line-in and microphone."
Solution: "Sigmatel STAC 92XX C-Major HD chipset is working as designed. This sound solution does not include an analog hardware CODEC for recording internal sound sources."

So Transviz ends here for me.. :(




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-23-2007 at 10:21 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Pirk, Well you could always addon an 'external USB soundcard' that has the capability if you really need Transviz. I got one that looks like a usb memory key and has speaker and optical 5.1 out for $35. Though i still can't get recording to work on Vista....but it works great on XP. I would think the newer models have better drivers to fully work on Vista.



:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Zee33
Junior Member
**




Posts: 30
Registered: 8-9-2007
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-23-2007 at 10:41 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Heres an Idea Pirk

You could do this . Worth trying for about $6 .

Get a 1/8" stereo y-adapter and put your pc speakers in one side and a 1/8" male to male patch cord in the other side . then connect it to your line in jack . Basically looping back into the sound card . worth a shot .
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-23-2007 at 10:47 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Transviz

I've just read there is trick: connecting line-out to line-in, with a cable.. I'll try that! It seems they save on the newer models..

OK Zee33! It seems you give me the same idea.. Thanks.




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-23-2007 at 11:24 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Transviz is working again! :) I've connected the headphones output to the line input, so I still have the line-out for my Hi-Fi system! Well the "sigmatel" audio control panel says me that line-in is plugged when I plug the cable to the microphone input and it doesn't works at all when I plug to line-in.. but it works good like that.



:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
jojo
Member
***




Posts: 101
Registered: 9-25-2003
Location: Florence, Oregon
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-24-2007 at 05:54 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Quote:
Originally posted by Pirk
Well no chance for me:
"Sigmatel STAC 92XX C-Major HD audio controls do not have an option to record from an internal source within the system such as from the CD-ROM (CD-In) or a mixer. Only external sources are available such as the line-in and microphone."
Solution: "Sigmatel STAC 92XX C-Major HD chipset is working as designed. This sound solution does not include an analog hardware CODEC for recording internal sound sources."

So Transviz ends here for me.. :(


Pirk, I ended up using my Sound Blaster 24 on my htpc, I also have a SB Audigy that I've played around with... So far the best setup I have is Xitel USB audio device. It actually plays to the SPDIF output and the analog. I have had fits with the Sigmatel in my Del HTPC. It was billed as an "Audigy" so I upgraded it... What a piece of $*&* card. High def my Eye! That's the only complaint I've ever had with Dell, at least on the three systems I've bought from them so far.
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This User Has MSN Messenger jojo's Yahoo
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-24-2007 at 07:15 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
The upgrade to v4.847 is now available at the end of the first post! Let me know what you think.

Zee33, check out the new 'My Links' section on the home view.




:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-24-2007 at 08:47 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Quote:
Message original : Audiosoft
The upgrade to v4.847 is now available at the end of the first post!

Ah great! Thank you. Well.. I can't see any upgrade file at the end of the first post!




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-24-2007 at 09:17 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
compiling it now...added another new ability...
If you setup a Link on The Home view to a Folder Path...you can Browse folders and files inside eJukebox!

ok all set...the v4.847 upgrade download is now at the bottom of the the first post.




:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-24-2007 at 09:20 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Quote:
Message original : jojoThat's the only complaint I've ever had with Dell, at least on the three systems I've bought from them so far.


I complained to Dell about a old noisy PC but still under warranty, and as they can't repair it they finally gived me a new model for free! But the new one has some "new" features like the audio sigmatel..




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-24-2007 at 09:23 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Audiosoft, Ah OK.. Woo what have you made? Windows in eJ? :o Thanks! I will play with that..



:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Zee33
Junior Member
**




Posts: 30
Registered: 8-9-2007
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-24-2007 at 07:42 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Ok Audiosoft , We're gettin' Close

I can open web page links and file folders with the links option , but still can't open .exe files . tried 2 of em' Windows Media Player and the one I really wanted to add to the link , nero express .

This is the .exe I need to be able to open from the home window link area "C: Program FilesNeroNero 7Corenero.exe" -ScParameter=8 /w and as I said no .exe files will open .

Other than that , It is a great addition and I think alot of people will use this feature .

Note : I do have the path right , just the forum isn't allowing a forward slash in the path above .
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-24-2007 at 08:09 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Audiosoft, I'm trying your "eJukebox explorer".. The links work good but could you make that when I change the display (small icons, large icons, detail..) the changes will be saved for the next time I browse the same folder in eJukebox?
Also I don't have any leaf on the left side. How could I add a music leaf like on your screenshot?

Thanks.




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Zee33
Junior Member
**




Posts: 30
Registered: 8-9-2007
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-24-2007 at 08:21 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
No Good Dude

Just tried that with no luck .

Created a shortcut to nero express

nero express.lnk put the parameters in . shortcut works from desktop or file ok . but still won't open from home link . dunno why
followed exactly what you have suggested .

do you happen to have nero 7 ? to try it .
maybe it's not workin for me cause I'm on vista . just dunno
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-24-2007 at 08:29 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Pirk,
eJukebox really has no control over how windows displays the folders in there. I think if you right click and customize folder it may help.

Zee33,
OK I will figure out how to get commands to work right and will post an update tonight. What does -ScParameter=8 do anyways?




:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-24-2007 at 08:43 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Quote:
Message original : Audiosoft
Pirk,
eJukebox really has no control over how windows displays the folders in there. I think if you right click and customize folder it may help.

Maybe eJukebox has no control, even so it seems that eJ "force" the by default windows explorer display. And if I try to change this default display, it changes but it never remains: the next time I browse the same folder eJ force it again to default..




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Zee33
Junior Member
**




Posts: 30
Registered: 8-9-2007
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-24-2007 at 09:03 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
This is what it is

the -ScParameter=8 is the command inside the nero.exe that directs nero to nero express .

-ScParameter=7 would be nero showtime

-ScParameter=6 Nero recode and so on .

basically you have 1 exe with 15 programs within that 1 exe .

this is why parameters need to be set . best way I could explain it .
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-24-2007 at 09:20 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Zee33, v4.848 upgrade download is up at the bottom of the first post. It should now work if you add command switches after the path to the .exe in the link editor.



:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Zee33
Junior Member
**




Posts: 30
Registered: 8-9-2007
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-24-2007 at 11:02 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
You Rock Dude !!!

Worked like a charm . I very much appreciate what you have created and am sure the rest of the community does as well . Thanks again .
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
drewster98
Junior Member
**




Posts: 65
Registered: 4-26-2007
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-25-2007 at 04:19 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
4.848 doesn't work for me at all. It actually renders my jukebox useless when installed. I installed the upgrade and fired up the jukebox. Instead of it showing the jukeboxes main page it gives me an Internet Explorer like error page that says it cannot connect. The page won't go away even if i try to select an artist or other menu. I had to downgrade back to 4.8 to get it to work. I'm using the CrimsonLive skin if that makes a difference. I'm also using Firefox, not IE. Any ideas?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Zee33
Junior Member
**




Posts: 30
Registered: 8-9-2007
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-25-2007 at 06:03 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
You need to adjust an Internet options setting

You need to enable

Allow statusbar updates via script . after updating 4.848 Internet options may have set the setting back to default which is disabled .
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
drewster98
Junior Member
**




Posts: 65
Registered: 4-26-2007
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-25-2007 at 06:22 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Where is this internet option?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Zee33
Junior Member
**




Posts: 30
Registered: 8-9-2007
Member Is Offline

posted on 8-25-2007 at 06:52 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Start menu/control panel/internet options/security/custom level tab

then scroll down the screen and look for enable statusbar update via script , then hit ok . you may need to restart pc after changing setting . reboot and then try out ejukebox . hope this helps .
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
 Pages:  1  2  3
Post new thread Poll:

Go To Top

Audiosoft Home | Download EJukebox for Windows | Register EJukebox
©2016 Audiosoft Network. All rights reserved.
[queries: 16]
HTML5 Color Picker for CSS Opacity
Short Url Service with Stats