Audiosoft Forums : EJukebox Last active: Never
Not logged in [Login - Register]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread Poll:
 Pages:  1  2
Author: Subject: TransViz v1.8 Download HERE
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 5-7-2006 at 04:28 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
TransViz v1.8 Download HERE

Here is TransViz a small visualization program I have been working on that you can use with eJukebox.

TransViz is unique in that all the visualizations have a transparent background. There are various visualizations built-in. To access them or move or resize the visualization you must first move your mouse over a non transparent part of the visualization. The visualization title bar and buttons will then appear.

The idea is to place TransViz over the eJukebox window. TransViz uses data from your sound card so will show anything you hear on your speakers and is not overly cpu hungry. It is dependent on the volume level so usually works best when the eJukebox volume is set to half the maximum or higher.

v1.1 Updates:
-Improved frame rate and lower cpu usage
-Automatically sets the exe's priority to high

v1.2 Updates:
-new < button for toggling visualizations
-now restores last position, dimensions and visualization on startup.
-scope visualization now right after the default spectrum
-fixed wavein not closing on exit

v1.3 Updates:
-should fix visualizations sometimes not initializing correctly and running slow

V1.5:
-Increased Framerate
-No Longer sets the exe's priority to high
-Spectrum Visualization updated:
- now has more bars and is accurate from 30hz-22kHz
- meters now drop smoother
- peaks now fall slower and smoother
- lines between LEDS now transparent

v1.6
-spectrum peaks now stay at peak position for 1 second instead of falling right away

v1.7
-reduced cpu usage
-TransViz.exe process priority now set to Low so eJukebox and other programs have cpu priority over the visualization


v1.8
-spectrum now vertically and horitzonally sizable
-scope now vertically and horizontally sizable



http://audiosoft.net/TransViz.jpg


Note: Save Attached File to desktop. Run the TransViz.exe to start visualization.

If it does not work adjust your sound card's 'recording' input and volume settings.

Attachment: TransViz.exe (19.5kb)
This file has been downloaded 460 times





:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 5-7-2006 at 08:45 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
That's a good idea Audiosoft!

The animation run on my PC but doesn't move very much. Even with all the volumes (eJ, winamp, soundcard..) at their max level, it's too low.




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
rlailey
Member
***


Avatar


Posts: 143
Registered: 7-30-2004
Location: Saturn Recycle Bin
Member Is Offline

puzzled.gif posted on 5-7-2006 at 10:50 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
As Pirk says it doesn't move that much on my system and if I press Pause on eJukebox it looks just the same moving up and down with no sound coming out of the speakers
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 5-7-2006 at 06:14 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Yeah, you are right rlailey.. I think it's a fake! :D



:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 5-7-2006 at 08:28 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Hmm...works good here. When I mute the soundcard nothing displays. When between songs and there is no music playing nothing displays. It is not a fake. You may need to adjust the soundcard's recording settings/volume or something. I will test this on a different pc and get back to you when I get a chance.



:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 5-7-2006 at 08:46 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Quote:
Message original : Audiosoft
You may need to adjust the soundcard's recording settings/volume or something.

That's right Audiosoft! I've just switched my recording input on "line-in" - it was on the microphone input.. - and adjusted the RECORDING volume level.

Your Transviz works good. Thanks! :)




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 5-7-2006 at 09:13 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Well.. the correct recording input to select is MIXING, not line-in.. which was the TV! :D



:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 5-7-2006 at 10:09 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Glad you figured out how to get it to work.

TransViz v1.3 update is up top.




:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 5-8-2006 at 09:18 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Thanks Audiosoft.

A few suggestions concerning the default spectrum analyzer:
Maybe you could make that the peak levels (the small grey lines on top) stay up a more long time, like on the Winamp spectrum analyzer.. And if you could ticken a bit these grey lines..
That would be great if all the visualisations could be streched in wide, and not only in height.




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 5-8-2006 at 09:23 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Pirk,

I will see what I can do. The only thing is I believe those changes would require allot more CPU.




:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 5-8-2006 at 09:31 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Ah.. I'm surprised that needs so much CPU time! After all that seems to be just a few animated pixels.

Thanks Audiosoft.




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

cool.gif posted on 5-8-2006 at 09:42 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
How it looks on my system:



Pirk has attached this image:
spectrum.jpg - 156.64kb




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 5-8-2006 at 10:25 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Lookin good!


Quote:

I'm surprised that needs so much CPU time! After all that seems to be just a few animated pixels.


In order to have the little pixels above the bars fall slow it will require a new layer of complexity since those pixels will have to be based on past meter levels and not current ones. This would require more CPU time than the bars themeselves even though that part is made of less pixels.




:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 5-8-2006 at 10:32 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
OK.. I just wonder how they do in winamp, since the winamp spectrum analyzer doesn't use a lot of CPU?



:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 5-8-2006 at 10:48 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
The internal winamp viz is smaller, not transparent and gets its sound data from winamp and not the sound card. That makes it require very little cpu.



:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 5-8-2006 at 01:26 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Audiosoft,

I think that should be possible because in musicmatch there is a comparable spectrum analyzer:
It has the peak levels "memory", you can enlarge it as much as you want in wide and in height, even so it doesn't use a lot of cpu. It is just not transparent and also it looks bad compared with your version..

I'm sure you can do it! ;)




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 4-19-2007 at 12:10 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
TransViz 1.5 is now available for download in the first post. The main changes are to the spectrum visualization which now has slower falling peaks and is allot more accurate. Let me know what you think.



:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 4-19-2007 at 05:05 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
That's great Audiosoft, but this new version seems to don't work on my PC. It just appears very briefly then it desappears (the transviz.exe still runs, but nothing is displayed). I guess it doesn't like my RDC..

Also it should work towards which sound output?

Thanks.




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 4-19-2007 at 09:06 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Well, I managed to "see" the new Transviz: Excellent work on the Peak Levels, Audiosoft! :cool:

Otherwise the visualization worked good, but only with windows xp, on the "console". I also managed to see the visualization on my RDC, but only when I first run it on the console. But the green/red bars don't move at all via RDC, probably because of the Microsoft RDP audio transport..

It seems that Transviz doesn't work on Vista? RDC or Not..




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 4-21-2007 at 03:51 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Regarding TransViz and Vista...
Link: How to enable Wave Out recording in Vista




:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 4-21-2007 at 10:39 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Thanks for your link Audiosoft. The only thing is that when I use eJukebox on the client PC, the options on the sound properties panel are very limited, there is only the Microsoft RDC audio transport, even if I use the trick to reveal the hidden options in vista..

Well don't worry about it, I plan to use a audio transmitter instead of the network, so I will recover all the standard sound properties.. The appliance is ordered! :)

Thanks.




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 4-22-2007 at 10:09 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
It seems it is a problem with default Vista drivers not allowing you to pick "Stereo Mix" or "What You Here" like XP's did. I believe installing updated Vista drivers from your sound card manufacturer may fix the problem. If anyone gets it to work on Vista please let me know! I am considering having a future version of TransViz get installed with eJukebox and allowing it to load via a menu on the Vis button.



:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 4-23-2007 at 11:48 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Audiosoft,

I've just tried Transviz 1.7 on Vista, but on the "server" side (so without RDC..), and then I recover all the options for my soundcard. So I can pick "sound mix".. and Transwiz works good!

So it's only when I use my main PC from the client PC (RDC) with the sound via the network (Microsoft audio transport device) that Transviz doesn't work. I think Vista is not concerned, the problem would be the same on XP via RDC using the Microsoft audio transport: This is the network Microsoft audio transport device which cause the problem..

Thus I think you can consider that Transviz 1.7 works good on Vista, and add it in the eJukebox menus.. :)

Thanks.

PS: That would be great if when the transviz window is enlarged horizontally, the green/red bars was also enlarged.. instead of just centered! I don't know if it's possible?




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 4-25-2007 at 08:31 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Audiosoft,

Here is a screenshot of Transviz 1.7 on VISTA, via RDC: It works perfectly good since I get back the audio using my new wireless digital sound transmitter! :)

It would just miss we can resize all the visual animations Horizontally.. :o

Thanks.

Pirk has attached this image:
viz.jpg - 55.85kb




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 4-25-2007 at 09:16 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Another shot: I like this light animation well placed on the now playing! :)

Pirk has attached this image:
viz2.jpg - 48.23kb




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 4-25-2007 at 09:33 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
But the standard bars look good too! ;)
Well, I'm not sure if I don't prefer the peak levels in continuous grey like before, except for the "delay" which is now perfect of course! :D

Pirk has attached this image:
viz3.jpg - 118.29kb




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 4-25-2007 at 10:15 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
And now when eJukebox is stopped: It's funny how the visual is hidden, if it was just a bit more long.. but it is just asleep! :D

Pirk has attached this image:
viz4.jpg - 70.15kb




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 4-25-2007 at 10:33 PM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Isn't that great? guys.. :cool:

Pirk has attached this image:
viz5.jpg - 93.75kb




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Audiosoft
Super Administrator
*********




Posts: 3390
Registered: 3-11-2003
Member Is Offline

posted on 4-26-2007 at 09:13 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Pirk, I managed to make the spectrum and scope totally sizable with Transviz v1.8. Let me know what you think.



:cool: Audiosoft
View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Pirk
Posting Freak
*****


Avatar


Posts: 3973
Registered: 3-11-2003
Location: France
Member Is Offline

posted on 4-26-2007 at 11:36 AM Edit Post Reply With Quote
Great, the scope is now perfectly built-in! :) The spectrum gets better too..

Thanks a lot Audiosoft!

Pirk has attached this image:
viz6.jpg - 50.13kb




:cool: Pirk
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
 Pages:  1  2
Post new thread Poll:

Go To Top

Audiosoft Home | Download EJukebox for Windows | Register EJukebox
©2016 Audiosoft Network. All rights reserved.
[queries: 16]
HTML5 Color Picker for CSS Opacity
Short Url Service with Stats